Conditions

Conditions of the Turkey visa

A number of conditions are attached to the visa for Turkey. On this page you will find everything about the conditions and requirements. These conditions apply to the digital visa for Turkey, also known as the e-visa for Turkey, or Evisa Turkey. If you do not meet the conditions on this page, we refer you to the Turkish consulate for applying for your visa.

Who is eligible for the e-Visa for Turkey?

Tourist and business travelers with a British nationality need a visa to travel to Turkey. Children must always be in possession of their own visa for Turkey. If you have a nationality other than British you can contact us . We will be happy to examine for you whether you are eligible for the visa for Turkey.

With a UK residence document or residence permit we are not able to apply for the e-visa for Turkey on your behalf. We encourage you to contact one of the Turkish consulates

The purpose of your trip: Tourism and business travel

The e-Visa for Turkey is suitable for tourist and business travel to Turkey. A tourist trip means a holiday trip or a visit to friends or family. A business trip to Turkey means, among other things, visiting business customers, suppliers, participating in training or attending a conference. When you join a Turkish organization you are not eligible for the e-visa for Turkey. More information on a visa when you want to work in Turkey can be found on our page about the work visa for Turkey information page.

Cruise trip to Turkey

cruise-trip-turkey

Whether you need a visa for Turkey when traveling on a cruise ship depends on a number of factors:

  • If your cruise departs from Turkey and you fly to a Turkish airport you must be in possession of a Turkish visa. You can apply for your visa through this website.
  • If your cruise ship is moored in a Turkish port and you do not leave the cruise ship, you do not need a visa for Turkey.
  • If you visit the place where your cruise ship is traveling for less than 72 hours, you will be authorized by the local authorities and you do not need to apply for a visa.
  • If you travel further than the place of arrival only, you must apply for a visa for Turkey.

Passport requirements

To apply for a Turkey visa, you must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least 6 months at the time of arrival in Turkey. Children must be in possession of their own passport.

Conditions for your stay in Turkey

On your Turkish visa you will find the starting date of your visa ('valid from'). You can travel to Turkey from this date. Within the validity of your visa (180 days) you may stay in Turkey for a maximum of 90 days, if desired spread over multiple trips. You can find more information about this on the information page about the validity of the visa Turkey.

Request a visa

Do you meet the conditions of the e-visa for Turkey? Then you can easily request a visa via this website. If you are traveling to Turkey in the very short term, you can submit an urgent request.