What does an e-visa for Cambodia cost?
An e-visa for Cambodia costs £54.95 per person. This is the total price, including consular costs.
How long is my e-visa valid?
Your e-visa for Cambodia is valid for 90 days.
How long can I stay in Cambodia?
Within the term of validity of your e-visa you can stay for a continuous period of 30 days.
Can I use the e-visa to travel to Cambodia multiple times?
With the e-visa for Cambodia you can enter the country 1 time.
For which type of travel can I use the e-visa for Cambodia?
The e-visa is valid for tourism
Can I get a visa on arrival in Cambodia?
No, it is not possible to buy a visa on arrival.
Can I arrive in Cambodia through a different airport/border crossing than those stated on your website?
No, for the e-visa Cambodia you can only enter the country through Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Cham Yeam (Koh Kong), Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey) or Bavet (Svay Rieng). If you enter the country through a different port, you cannot use your e-visa. It is possible however to leave the country through any border crossing of your choice.
Can I leave Cambodia through a different airport/border crossing than those stated on your website?
Yes, you can leave Cambodia through any border crossing of your choice.
What do I need to apply for an e-visa for Cambodia?
To apply for an e-visa for Cambodia, you need to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months on arrival in Cambodia. You also need to upload a scan of a recent passport photo with your application.
How long before departure do I have to apply for an e-visa for Cambodia?
The processing of your visa application by the government of Cambodia will take up to 72 hours. We advise you to apply for your e-visa well in advance. We can submit your application starting from 60 days before your arrival in Cambodia. It is possible to submit your application with us before that, we will store your details and submit your application for you as soon as that is possible.
Does my child need his/her own e-visa for Cambodia?
Yes, minors need their own e-visa for Cambodia.
How long does it take before my visa application is processed?
Processing by the government of Cambodia takes up to 72 hours. We often are able to already deliver the visa the next day. If it does take longer, we will continuously keep track of your application.
Can I extend my e-visa for Cambodia?
No, it is not possible to extend your e-visa for Cambodia.
How many copies of the e-visa do I need to take with me on my trip to Cambodia?
You need to take two copies with you.
Can I upload a black/white passport photo?
No, you need to upload a recently taken official passport photo in colour.
I have multiple first names, do I need to fill them all in?
You need to fill in all of your first names as they are stated in your passport. If you have multiple first names, fill them all in.
Do I fill in my maiden name or married name?
You need to fill in your surname exactly as it is stated in your passport.
How long does my passport need to be valid if I want to travel to Cambodia?
Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months on your arrival in Cambodia.
What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is an official document that grants you permission to travel to a country and travel within that country. The e-visa is an electronic alternative to the regular visa and is issued by the government of the country concerned. An e-visa is applied for completely digitally, so you don’t have to go to the embassy to apply. After it is issued, you receive the e-visa by e-mail*

*For Cuba you will receive your e-visa by regular mail, for China you will receive your documents by regular mail as well as e-mail.

Will an e-visa guarantee entry to the country concerned?
An e-visa grants you permission to travel to a country. The government of that country always retains the right to deny entry without notice to the holder of an e-visa. Luckily, in reality this rarely happens.
What are the advantages of applying for an e-visa through www.e-visums.co.uk?
E-visums.co.uk works as an intermediary. At e-visums.co.uk you can apply for your e-visa fast, easily and completely in english. We check your details for common mistakes before we forward your application for assessment to the country you’re travelling to. You can pay via credit/debit card or PayPal. If you have a question regarding your application we are happy to assist! We are available by phone and e-mail 7 days a week. On our contact page (clickable) you will find our contact details e-visums.co.uk
Are my personal details safe?
E-visums.co.uk uses a secure connection (https). Your personal details are only used to apply for the e-visa. Your details will not be used in any other way and will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your details then this is possible upon your request. It could happen that payment fails or that you cancel your payment. In that case we will store your details for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered to you, we will store your details until the start date of your e-visa. Special personal details (passport number, issue date, expiration date) will be deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.
What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry e-visa?
A multiple entry e-visa permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the e-visa. With a double-entry e-visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry e-visa one time. In the information on our website you can see which e-visa is available for the country you’re travelling to.
Can I apply for an e-visa on behalf of someone else?
Yes, if you have the required information, you can apply for an e-visa for someone else.
Can I apply for a visa for several people at the same time?
Yes you can, at the bottom of the application form you’ll find the button ‘add traveller’. If you click on this button you will be able to add the details of a second traveller. If you want to add more travellers you can repeat this action.
Which documents do I need to travel with a child?
If you travel abroad alone with your minor child you must be able to prove that you have the consent of the parent with custody. For more information and a consent form please visit the website of the UK government  (https://www.gov.uk/permission-take-child-abroad)
Is that the number 0 or letter O in my passport?
The UK passport number consists of letters and numbers. The difference between the letter “O” or number “0” isn’t always clear. To prevent confusion, the letter “O” is not used in UK passport numbers. So it always is the number “0”.
I have multiple passports, can I choose which passport I use to travel with?
Yes, you can choose which passport you travel abroad with. For the validity of your e-visa it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to those in the passport you’re travelling with. Before you make your choice you can check whether you qualify for an e-visa with that passport.
I have a refugee or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) can you apply for an e-visa for me?
No, if you have a refugee- or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) we unfortunately cannot apply for an e-visa for you. We advise you to contact the embassy of the country you want to travel to. They can provide you with more information about the documents that you need to travel to that country.
My passport expires soon and I’m going to apply for a new one before I travel, can I already apply for an e-visa?
No, for the validity of your e-visa, it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to the details on the passport you are travelling with. So you need to have your new passport details before you apply for an e-visa.
Can I cancel my visa application?
No, if we have submitted your application to the government of the country concerned, your application unfortunately cannot be canceled anymore. It will not be possible to reimburse the payment as well.
Can I modify something on my e-visa?
If we have requested you by e-mail to modify certain details, your application has not yet been submitted to the government of the country concerned. It will still be possible then to modify your details. If the application is submitted, modification is not possible anymore. If by then you discover an error in your details, you will need to submit a new application.
Can I extend my e-visa?
E-visums.co.uk cannot extend your e-visa for you. At some destinations it is possible to extend your visa on site. To find out whether this is possible at your destination, we refer you to the information on our website.
How do I receive my e-visa?
You will receive your e-visa by e-mail. After we receive your visa, we will send it to the e-mail address that you provided in your application. For Cuba you will receive your visa by regular mail. For China you will receive a part of the documents by e-mail and a part by regular mail.
Do I have to print out my e-visa?
We advise you to always bring a hardcopy (printed) or digital copy (on your smartphone, tablet or laptop) of your e-visa with you on your trip.
Can I print out my e-visa in black/white?
Yes, you can print out your visa in black/white.
When do I have to pay for my e-visa?
After submission of your e-visa application you can pay directly with credit/debit card and PayPal. We submit your application after we have received your payment.
How can I pay for the e-visa?
You can pay with credit/debit card or PayPal.
Can I get an invoice of my visa application?
Yes, one day after you have received your visa we can send you the invoice digitally. Please send us your application number with the request to send you the invoice to contact@e-visums.co.uk