What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is an official document that grants you permission to travel to a country and travel within that country. The e-visa is an electronic alternative to the regular visa and is issued by the government of the country concerned. An e-visa is applied for completely digitally, so you don’t have to go to the embassy to apply. After it is issued, you receive the e-visa by e-mail*

*For Cuba you will receive your e-visa by regular mail, for China you will receive your documents by regular mail as well as e-mail.

Will an e-visa guarantee entry to the country concerned?
An e-visa grants you permission to travel to a country. The government of that country always retains the right to deny entry without notice to the holder of an e-visa. Luckily, in reality this rarely happens.
What are the advantages of applying for an e-visa through www.e-visums.co.uk?
E-visums.co.uk works as an intermediary. At e-visums.co.uk you can apply for your e-visa fast, easily and completely in english. We check your details for common mistakes before we forward your application for assessment to the country you’re travelling to. You can pay via credit/debit card or PayPal. If you have a question regarding your application we are happy to assist! We are available by phone and e-mail 7 days a week. On our contact page (clickable) you will find our contact details e-visums.co.uk
Are my personal details safe?
E-visums.co.uk uses a secure connection (https). Your personal details are only used to apply for the e-visa. Your details will not be used in any other way and will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your details then this is possible upon your request. It could happen that payment fails or that you cancel your payment. In that case we will store your details for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered to you, we will store your details until the start date of your e-visa. Special personal details (passport number, issue date, expiration date) will be deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.
What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry e-visa?
A multiple entry e-visa permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the e-visa. With a double-entry e-visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry e-visa one time. In the information on our website you can see which e-visa is available for the country you’re travelling to.
Can I apply for an e-visa on behalf of someone else?
Yes, if you have the required information, you can apply for an e-visa for someone else.
Can I apply for a visa for several people at the same time?
Yes you can, at the bottom of the application form you’ll find the button ‘add traveller’. If you click on this button you will be able to add the details of a second traveller. If you want to add more travellers you can repeat this action.
Which documents do I need to travel with a child?
If you travel abroad alone with your minor child you must be able to prove that you have the consent of the parent with custody. For more information and a consent form please visit the website of the UK government  (https://www.gov.uk/permission-take-child-abroad)
Is that the number 0 or letter O in my passport?
The UK passport number consists of letters and numbers. The difference between the letter “O” or number “0” isn’t always clear. To prevent confusion, the letter “O” is not used in UK passport numbers. So it always is the number “0”.
I have multiple passports, can I choose which passport I use to travel with?
Yes, you can choose which passport you travel abroad with. For the validity of your e-visa it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to those in the passport you’re travelling with. Before you make your choice you can check whether you qualify for an e-visa with that passport.
I have a refugee or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) can you apply for an e-visa for me?
No, if you have a refugee- or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) we unfortunately cannot apply for an e-visa for you. We advise you to contact the embassy of the country you want to travel to. They can provide you with more information about the documents that you need to travel to that country.
My passport expires soon and I’m going to apply for a new one before I travel, can I already apply for an e-visa?
No, for the validity of your e-visa, it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to the details on the passport you are travelling with. So you need to have your new passport details before you apply for an e-visa.
Can I cancel my visa application?
No, if we have submitted your application to the government of the country concerned, your application unfortunately cannot be canceled anymore. It will not be possible to reimburse the payment as well.
Can I modify something on my e-visa?
If we have requested you by e-mail to modify certain details, your application has not yet been submitted to the government of the country concerned. It will still be possible then to modify your details. If the application is submitted, modification is not possible anymore. If by then you discover an error in your details, you will need to submit a new application.
Can I extend my e-visa?
E-visums.co.uk cannot extend your e-visa for you. At some destinations it is possible to extend your visa on site. To find out whether this is possible at your destination, we refer you to the information on our website.
How do I receive my e-visa?
You will receive your e-visa by e-mail. After we receive your visa, we will send it to the e-mail address that you provided in your application. For Cuba you will receive your visa by regular mail. For China you will receive a part of the documents by e-mail and a part by regular mail.
Do I have to print out my e-visa?
We advise you to always bring a hardcopy (printed) or digital copy (on your smartphone, tablet or laptop) of your e-visa with you on your trip.
Can I print out my e-visa in black/white?
Yes, you can print out your visa in black/white.
When do I have to pay for my e-visa?
After submission of your e-visa application you can pay directly with credit/debit card and PayPal. We submit your application after we have received your payment.
How can I pay for the e-visa?
You can pay with credit/debit card or PayPal.
Can I get an invoice of my visa application?
Yes, one day after you have received your visa we can send you the invoice digitally. Please send us your application number with the request to send you the invoice to contact@e-visums.co.uk
What does an E-visa cost for Sri Lanka?
An E-visa for Sri Lanka costs £49.95 GBP per person. This is the total price, including consular costs.
How long is my E-visa valid?
The E-visa for Sri Lanka is valid for 180 days after the issue date.
How long can I stay in Sri Lanka?
Within the validity of your E-visa you may stay up to 30 days in Sri Lanka.
May I travel with the E-visa to Sri Lanka multiple times?
With the E-visa for Sri Lanka you can enter the country 2 times. Please note that within those 30 days you may leave and re-enter once.
For what type of travel can I use the E-visa for Sri Lanka?
The E-visa for Sri Lanka is only valid for tourism.
Can I get a visa on arrival in Sri Lanka?
No, it is not possible to buy a visa on arrival.
What is required to apply for an E-visa for Sri Lanka?
In order to request an E-visa for Sri Lanka, you must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least another six months upon arrival. You must have proof of your return or transit flight and you must have sufficient funds to pay for your journey.
How long before departure should I apply for an E-visa for Sri Lanka?
The processing of your visa application by the Government of Sri Lanka takes up to 72 hours. We advise you to apply for you E-visa in time. We can submit your application from 90 days before your arrival in Sri Lanka. You can submit your application earlier, as we save your data and submit your application as soon as it is possible.
What is the emergency procedure?
If you choose for the emergency procedure, we will process your application within fifteen minutes. We do this 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Usually the visa will be delivered within thirty minutes. It may occur that the Government of Sri Lanka must manually approve you application, therefore it taking longer.
Does my child need their own E-visa for Sri Lanka?
Yes, children/minors need their own E-visa for Sri Lanka.
How long does it take before my visa application is processed?
The processing by the Sri Lankan government takes up to 72 hours. Most of the time we deliver the visa within 4 hours. If it takes longer, we will keep a constant watch on your request.
Can I extend my E-visa for Sri Lanka?
Yes, you can extend your E-visa on site for up to six months at an immigration office.
When do I choose a transit visa?
If you only to travel to Sri Lanka in transit to another destination, then a transit visa is sufficient. Here you can stay up to two days in Sri Lanka before you have to leave the country.
I have multiple first names, do I have to provide all of them?
Please provide all given names as they appear on your passport. If you have multiple given names, provide all of them. When filling in this field please do not use punctuation. (For example: Jane-May will be Jane May)
Do I have to fill in my family name acquired at birth or by marriage?
You are required to copy your name exactly as it is stated on your passport.
How long does my passport have to be valid in order to travel to Sri Lanka?
Your passport has to be valid for at least another six months upon arrival in Sri Lanka.
What do I fill in at 'job title'?
Here you fill in the job title of your current or former job. This field must be completed in English. If you are unemployed, please enter "unemployed". If you are a student, enter "student".