What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is an official document that grants you permission to travel to a country and travel within that country. The e-visa is an electronic alternative to the regular visa and is issued by the government of the country concerned. An e-visa is applied for completely digitally, so you don’t have to go to the embassy to apply. After it is issued, you receive the e-visa by e-mail*

*For Cuba you will receive your e-visa by regular mail, for China you will receive your documents by regular mail as well as e-mail.

Will an e-visa guarantee entry to the country concerned?
An e-visa grants you permission to travel to a country. The government of that country always retains the right to deny entry without notice to the holder of an e-visa. Luckily, in reality this rarely happens.
What are the advantages of applying for an e-visa through www.e-visums.co.uk?
E-visums.co.uk works as an intermediary. At e-visums.co.uk you can apply for your e-visa fast, easily and completely in english. We check your details for common mistakes before we forward your application for assessment to the country you’re travelling to. You can pay via credit/debit card or PayPal. If you have a question regarding your application we are happy to assist! We are available by phone and e-mail 7 days a week. On our contact page (clickable) you will find our contact details e-visums.co.uk
Are my personal details safe?
E-visums.co.uk uses a secure connection (https). Your personal details are only used to apply for the e-visa. Your details will not be used in any other way and will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your details then this is possible upon your request. It could happen that payment fails or that you cancel your payment. In that case we will store your details for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered to you, we will store your details until the start date of your e-visa. Special personal details (passport number, issue date, expiration date) will be deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.
What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry e-visa?
A multiple entry e-visa permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the e-visa. With a double-entry e-visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry e-visa one time. In the information on our website you can see which e-visa is available for the country you’re travelling to.
Can I apply for an e-visa on behalf of someone else?
Yes, if you have the required information, you can apply for an e-visa for someone else.
Can I apply for a visa for several people at the same time?
Yes you can, at the bottom of the application form you’ll find the button ‘add traveller’. If you click on this button you will be able to add the details of a second traveller. If you want to add more travellers you can repeat this action.
Which documents do I need to travel with a child?
If you travel abroad alone with your minor child you must be able to prove that you have the consent of the parent with custody. For more information and a consent form please visit the website of the UK government  (https://www.gov.uk/permission-take-child-abroad)
Is that the number 0 or letter O in my passport?
The UK passport number consists of letters and numbers. The difference between the letter “O” or number “0” isn’t always clear. To prevent confusion, the letter “O” is not used in UK passport numbers. So it always is the number “0”.
I have multiple passports, can I choose which passport I use to travel with?
Yes, you can choose which passport you travel abroad with. For the validity of your e-visa it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to those in the passport you’re travelling with. Before you make your choice you can check whether you qualify for an e-visa with that passport.
I have a refugee or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) can you apply for an e-visa for me?
No, if you have a refugee- or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) we unfortunately cannot apply for an e-visa for you. We advise you to contact the embassy of the country you want to travel to. They can provide you with more information about the documents that you need to travel to that country.
My passport expires soon and I’m going to apply for a new one before I travel, can I already apply for an e-visa?
No, for the validity of your e-visa, it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to the details on the passport you are travelling with. So you need to have your new passport details before you apply for an e-visa.
Can I cancel my visa application?
No, if we have submitted your application to the government of the country concerned, your application unfortunately cannot be canceled anymore. It will not be possible to reimburse the payment as well.
Can I modify something on my e-visa?
If we have requested you by e-mail to modify certain details, your application has not yet been submitted to the government of the country concerned. It will still be possible then to modify your details. If the application is submitted, modification is not possible anymore. If by then you discover an error in your details, you will need to submit a new application.
Can I extend my e-visa?
E-visums.co.uk cannot extend your e-visa for you. At some destinations it is possible to extend your visa on site. To find out whether this is possible at your destination, we refer you to the information on our website.
How do I receive my e-visa?
You will receive your e-visa by e-mail. After we receive your visa, we will send it to the e-mail address that you provided in your application. For Cuba you will receive your visa by regular mail. For China you will receive a part of the documents by e-mail and a part by regular mail.
Do I have to print out my e-visa?
We advise you to always bring a hardcopy (printed) or digital copy (on your smartphone, tablet or laptop) of your e-visa with you on your trip.
Can I print out my e-visa in black/white?
Yes, you can print out your visa in black/white.
When do I have to pay for my e-visa?
After submission of your e-visa application you can pay directly with credit/debit card and PayPal. We submit your application after we have received your payment.
How can I pay for the e-visa?
You can pay with credit/debit card or PayPal.
Can I get an invoice of my visa application?
Yes, one day after you have received your visa we can send you the invoice digitally. Please send us your application number with the request to send you the invoice to contact@e-visums.co.uk
What does an E-visa cost for India?
An E-visa for India costs £84.95 GBP per person. This is the total price, including consular fees this price is the same for all 3 Indian visas on our site.
How long is my e-visa valid?
Your E-visa for India is valid for 30 days after the moment of release. Within these 30 days you may arrive in India. This applies to all 3 Indian visas on our site.
How long can I stay in India?
After arrival in India you may stay there up to 60 days.
May I travel with the E-visa to India multiple times?
With the E-visa for India you can enter the country only 2 time.
For which type of transport can I enter and leave India?
You need to arrive in India by the following airports when you use the E-visa for India. The E-visa is only valid at airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi. You can enter India via the following ports: Cochin, Goa, Mangalore
You may leave India  from any of the authorised Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.
I want to visit areas with a protected or prohibited status, is that allowed?
The E-visa does not give you permission to areas with a protected or prohibited status. You can find more information about these areas here.
Can I get a visa on arrival in India?
No, it is not possible to buy a visa on arrival.
What is required to apply for an E-tourist visa for India?
In order to request an E-visa for India, you must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least six months upon arrival, containing at least two blank visa pages. You must have proof of your return flight. In addition, you need to upload a scan of a recent passport photo and your passport with your application.
How long before departure should I apply for an E-visa for India?
You are required to apply for the visa at least 4 working days in advance. After that it is no longer possible to apply for an e-visa. The processing of your visa application by the Government of India takes up to 72 hours. We can submit your application from 30 days before your arrival in India. You can submit your application earlier, as we save your data and submit your application as soon as it is possible.
Does my child need their own E-visa for India?
Yes, children/minors need their own E-visa for India.
How long does it take before my visa application is processed?
The processing of your visa application by the Government of India takes up to 72 hours. We can submit your application from 30 days upon your arrival in India. You could submit your application earlier, as we save your data and submit your application as soon as it is possible. Note: You are required to apply for the visa at least 4 working days in advance. After that it is no longer possible to apply for an e-visa
Can I extend my E-visa for India?
No, it is not possible to extend your E-visa for India.
My E-visa states other data than I submitted, how is that possible?
Your E-visa states a period of 30 days. This is the period that you are allowed to enter India. After arrival you may stay for 60 days in India.
What does the following text on my visa mean: "Please confirm that your ETA status is shown as 'GRANTED' on the official website (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html) prior to commencement of your journey”?
The Government of India advises you to check the status of your E-visa online before your departure on their website. You enter your details on their website and you can see if your status is 'GRANTED'.
I have multiple first names, do I have to provide all of them?
Please provide all given names as they appear on your passport. If you have multiple given names, provide all of them.
Do I have to fill in my family name acquired at birth or by marriage?
You are required to copy your name as it is stated on your passport.
I am going to visit several places in India, what do I have to fill?
When you are visiting several places in India, please fill in all of them on the application form.
I am staying at several accommodations in India, which do I have to fill in on the application form?
When you stay at several accommodations in India, please fill in the accommodation where you are first staying upon your arrival in India.
Does my passport photo need to have a particular format?
We fit the size of your photo to meet the requirements by the Indian government. You can upload a standard size passport photo.
How long does my passport have to be valid if I want to travel to India?
Your passport has to be valid for at least another 6 months upon arrival in India.
How many empty visa pages does my passport need?
The passport must contain at least two empty pages.
Should I fill in all the countries where I have been for the past 10 years?
Please fill in this question to the best of your ability.
I have been to more than one of the SAARC countries in the last three years, but I can only select one on the application. What should I do?
In this case, please contact us. We will submit the details manually. On our contact page you can find our contact details.
I have been to India before, but I do not possess the travel- and visa information anymore. What do I fill in?
When you no longer possess the travel- and visa information of a previous trip to India, you can still fill in the details that you still have. In the fields where you do not possess the requested details you can fill in N/A (not applicable/not available).
My parents are now deceased, do I have to fill in their names?
Yes, the names of your parents are required to process the application, even if they are deceased. Please fill in the full names of your parents (first and last names). In addition, fill in their nationality, date and country of birth. In these fields you can specify the names of your biological, adoptive, step- or foster parents. If you are married, the details of your partner are also required.
In the past I have been convicted of a felony or a crime, can you apply a visa for me?
No, if you have (had) a criminal record we cannot process your visa application. We recommend you to contact the Indian Embassy.
What types of e-visas are there for India?
There are now 3 types of tourist visas available for India; E Tourist Visa, E Business Visa, E Medical Visa.
For which type of travel can I use the E-Tourist visa?
The E-tourist visa is valid only for tourism.
For which type of travel can I use the E-Business Visa for?
The E-business visa is valid only for Business travel.
For which type of travel can I use the E-Medical visa for?
The E-medical visa is only valid for medical purposes.
What is required to apply for an E-Business visa?
In order to request an E- Business visa for India, you must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least six months upon arrival, containing at least two blank visa pages. You must have proof of your return flight. In addition, you need to upload a scan of a recent passport photo and your passport with your application. You must also provide a copy of your business card.
What is required to apply for an E-medical visa?
In order to request an E-visa for India, you must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least six months upon arrival, containing at least two blank visa pages. You must have proof of your return flight. In addition, you need to upload a scan of a recent passport photo and your passport with your application. You must also supply a copy of the letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead.