What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is an official document that grants you permission to travel to a country and travel within that country. The e-visa is an electronic alternative to the regular visa and is issued by the government of the country concerned. An e-visa is applied for completely digitally, so you don’t have to go to the embassy to apply. After it is issued, you receive the e-visa by e-mail*

*For Cuba you will receive your e-visa by regular mail, for China you will receive your documents by regular mail as well as e-mail.

Will an e-visa guarantee entry to the country concerned?
An e-visa grants you permission to travel to a country. The government of that country always retains the right to deny entry without notice to the holder of an e-visa. Luckily, in reality this rarely happens.
What are the advantages of applying for an e-visa through www.e-visums.co.uk?
E-visums.co.uk works as an intermediary. At e-visums.co.uk you can apply for your e-visa fast, easily and completely in english. We check your details for common mistakes before we forward your application for assessment to the country you’re travelling to. You can pay via credit/debit card or PayPal. If you have a question regarding your application we are happy to assist! We are available by phone and e-mail 7 days a week. On our contact page (clickable) you will find our contact details e-visums.co.uk
Are my personal details safe?
E-visums.co.uk uses a secure connection (https). Your personal details are only used to apply for the e-visa. Your details will not be used in any other way and will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your details then this is possible upon your request. It could happen that payment fails or that you cancel your payment. In that case we will store your details for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered to you, we will store your details until the start date of your e-visa. Special personal details (passport number, issue date, expiration date) will be deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.
What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry e-visa?
A multiple entry e-visa permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the e-visa. With a double-entry e-visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry e-visa one time. In the information on our website you can see which e-visa is available for the country you’re travelling to.
Can I apply for an e-visa on behalf of someone else?
Yes, if you have the required information, you can apply for an e-visa for someone else.
Can I apply for a visa for several people at the same time?
Yes you can, at the bottom of the application form you’ll find the button ‘add traveller’. If you click on this button you will be able to add the details of a second traveller. If you want to add more travellers you can repeat this action.
Which documents do I need to travel with a child?
If you travel abroad alone with your minor child you must be able to prove that you have the consent of the parent with custody. For more information and a consent form please visit the website of the UK government  (https://www.gov.uk/permission-take-child-abroad)
Is that the number 0 or letter O in my passport?
The UK passport number consists of letters and numbers. The difference between the letter “O” or number “0” isn’t always clear. To prevent confusion, the letter “O” is not used in UK passport numbers. So it always is the number “0”.
I have multiple passports, can I choose which passport I use to travel with?
Yes, you can choose which passport you travel abroad with. For the validity of your e-visa it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to those in the passport you’re travelling with. Before you make your choice you can check whether you qualify for an e-visa with that passport.
I have a refugee or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) can you apply for an e-visa for me?
No, if you have a refugee- or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) we unfortunately cannot apply for an e-visa for you. We advise you to contact the embassy of the country you want to travel to. They can provide you with more information about the documents that you need to travel to that country.
My passport expires soon and I’m going to apply for a new one before I travel, can I already apply for an e-visa?
No, for the validity of your e-visa, it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to the details on the passport you are travelling with. So you need to have your new passport details before you apply for an e-visa.
Can I cancel my visa application?
No, if we have submitted your application to the government of the country concerned, your application unfortunately cannot be canceled anymore. It will not be possible to reimburse the payment as well.
Can I modify something on my e-visa?
If we have requested you by e-mail to modify certain details, your application has not yet been submitted to the government of the country concerned. It will still be possible then to modify your details. If the application is submitted, modification is not possible anymore. If by then you discover an error in your details, you will need to submit a new application.
Can I extend my e-visa?
E-visums.co.uk cannot extend your e-visa for you. At some destinations it is possible to extend your visa on site. To find out whether this is possible at your destination, we refer you to the information on our website.
How do I receive my e-visa?
You will receive your e-visa by e-mail. After we receive your visa, we will send it to the e-mail address that you provided in your application. For Cuba you will receive your visa by regular mail. For China you will receive a part of the documents by e-mail and a part by regular mail.
Do I have to print out my e-visa?
We advise you to always bring a hardcopy (printed) or digital copy (on your smartphone, tablet or laptop) of your e-visa with you on your trip.
Can I print out my e-visa in black/white?
Yes, you can print out your visa in black/white.
When do I have to pay for my e-visa?
After submission of your e-visa application you can pay directly with credit/debit card and PayPal. We submit your application after we have received your payment.
How can I pay for the e-visa?
You can pay with credit/debit card or PayPal.
Can I get an invoice of my visa application?
Yes, one day after you have received your visa we can send you the invoice digitally. Please send us your application number with the request to send you the invoice to contact@e-visums.co.uk
How long is my e-visa valid?
Your e-visa for Kenya is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. You can arrive in Kenya within those 90 days.
What does an e-visa for Kenya cost?
An e-visa for Kenya costs £69.95 GBP per person. This is the total price, including consular costs.
How long can I stay in Kenya?
After arrival in Kenya you can stay for up to 90 days.
I only have a layover in Kenya. Do I need a visa?
If you’re only in Kenya for a layover, a transit visa will suffice. With it you can stay in Kenya for up to three days before you have to leave the country. You can choose a transit visa on the application form. If you do not leave the airport or go through customs it is not required to apply for a transit visa.
Can I use the e-visa to travel multiple times to Kenya?
With the e-visa for Kenya you can enter the country only 1 time.
For which type of travel can I use the e-visa for Kenya?
The e-visa is valid for 1 and 1 trips.
Can I get a visa on arrival in Kenya?
Officially it’s not possible to buy a visa on arrival. However, in our experience it is possible to buy one in some, but not all cases. We advise you to arrange for your visa before you travel.
What do I need to apply for an e-visa for Kenya?
To apply for an e-visa for Kenya, you need to own a passport that is valid for at least 6 months on arrival in Kenya. You also need to upload a recent passport photo with your application. Further, you need to upload a document that confirms your trip to Kenya. This can be a copy of your flight schedule, a confirmation of a hotel or resort booking or a letter of invitation from a company.
How long before departure do I have to apply for an e-visa for Kenya?
The processing of your visa application by the government of Kenya will take up to 72 hours. We advise you to apply for your e-visa in a timely manner. We can submit your application starting from 90 days before your arrival in Kenya. However, it is possible to submit your application with us before that, we will then store your details and submit your application for you as soon as that is possible.
Does my child need his/her own e-visa for Kenya?
Children until the age of 16 are exempt from the visa duty for Kenya and don’t need an e-visa. Children who are older than 16 need their own e-visa.
How long does it take before my visa application is processed?
Processing of your application by the government of Kenya takes up to 72 hours. On average we deliver the visa within 48 hours. We continuously keep track of the process for you.
Can I extend my e-visa for Kenya?
It is possible to locally extend your e-visa for up to 6 months at the head office of immigration services in Nairobi.
What kind of supporting travel document do I need to upload?
You need to upload a document that confirms your trip to Kenya. This can be a copy of your flight schedule, a confirmation of a hotel or resort booking or a letter of invitation from a company.
I have multiple first names, do I need to fill them all in?
You need to fill in all of your first names as they are stated in your passport. If you have multiple first names, fill them all in.
Do I fill in my maiden name or married name?
You need to fill in your surname exactly as it is stated in your passport.
My parents are deceased, do I need to fill in their names?
The names of your parents are mandatory for the processing of the application even if they are already deceased. If you don’t remember the name of one of your parents, fill in UNKNOWN for this parent. You can fill in the names of your biological, adoption, step or foster parents. The name of your partner is not mandatory.
How long does my passport need to be valid if I want to travel to Kenya?
Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months on your arrival in Kenya.
In the past I’ve been convicted of a felony or crime, can you apply for a visa for me?
No, if you have (or had) a criminal record, we cannot handle your visa application. We advise you to contact the Kenyan embassy.