F.A.Q. Vietnam

Other questions?

If your question does not get answered, please feel free to contact us. We'd love to help you!

Questions regarding the application form

How long must my passport be valid if I am travelling to Vietnam?
Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of your arrival in Vietnam.
Do I fill in my maiden name or the last name I have gotten through marriage?
You need to copy your last name as it is written in your passport.
I have several first names, do I list all of them?
You need to list all first names as they are written in your passport. If you have several first names, fill all of them in.
Does my child need its own E-visa for Vietnam?
Yes, children/minors need their own E-visa for Vietnam.
What does the emergency procedure entail?
We can process your application urgently. You will receive your E-visa the next working day. It is possible that the Vietnamese government has to approve your application manually, which means it will take longer for the visa to be delivered.
Am I allowed to leave Vietnam through a different airport/border crossing than the ones listed on your website?
Yes, you are allowed to leave Vietnam through any airport or border crossing.
Am I allowed to enter Vietnam through a different airport than the one listed on your website?
No, with the E-visa for Vietnam you can only enter the country through Noi Bai Airport, Tan Son Nhat Airport or Da Nang Airport. If you enter the country through a different port, you are not allowed to use the E-visa. You are allowed to leave Vietnam through any other port.
I see four different visa's listed on the website, what is the difference?
You can choose an E-visa that is valid for 1 or 3 months. For both validity periods a single or multiple entry E-visa is available, where you can respectively enter Vietnam once or several times within the chosen period of time.

Main information

'Hanoi" is written on my authorisation letter, but this is not the airport I will be arriving at. How is this possible?
The office of the Vietnamese tourist office is located in Hanoi, this is why this is listed on your authorisation letter.
My name(s) are abbreviated on the authorisation letter I have received, is this still valid?
It is important that you fill in your names on the application form as they are listed on your passport. It is possible that your names and/or insertions are abbreviated on your authorisation letter. This does not influence the validity of the document.
What do I need to take when I travel to Vietnam?
When travelling to Vietnam you need to take the authorisation letter and your passport, a filled in application form (we will send you a link to this form) and 2 recent passport photos.
We have submitted an application for several people, do we each receive our own authorisation letter?
No, when you are travelling with several people, you will receive one authorisation letter which lists all travellers.
Can I extend my E-visa for Vietnam?
Yes, it is possible to extend your E-visa on site for a fee.
How long does it take for my visa application to be processed?
The delivery of the visa takes up to 72 hours. In most cases you will receive the visa within 48 hours. Keep in mind that visa applications are not processed during the weekends in Vietnam.
How long before my departure do I need to apply for an E-visa for Vietnam?
The delivery of the E-visa takes maximum of 72 hours. In most cases you will receive the visa within 48 hours. Keep in mind that applications for visa's are not processed during the weekend in Vietnam. We suggest you apply for your visa on time.
What is needed to apply for an E-visa for Vietnam?
You need a passport that is valid for 6 months from the date of arrival to apply for an E-visa for Vietnam. If you are travelling to Vietnam you will need an application form (we will send you a link to this form) and 2 recent passport photos alongside the authorisation letter.
Can I apply for a visa upon arrival for Vietnam?
No, it is not possible to buy a visa upon arrival.
What kind of travelling can I do with the E-visa for Vietnam?
The E-visa for Vietnam is valid for tourist and business travel.
Can I use the E-visa to travel to Vietnam several times?
If you want to travel to Vietnam multiple times within a period of 1 or 3 months you can choose a multiple entry E-visa. You can choose a single entry E-visa if you want to travel to Vietnam once within that period.
How long can I stay in Vietnam?
Depending on which visa you apply for, you can stay for a maximum of 1 or 3 months in Vietnam.
How long is my E-visa valid?
Depending on which E-visa you apply for, your E-visa will be valid for 1 or 3 months.

Payment related questions

What does an E-visa for Vietnam cost?
The cost for the visa consists of two parts: The invitation letter and the so-called "Stamping Fee". The Stamping fee is paid upon arrival in Vietnam in USD or VND. The cost for the invitation letter is paid to us. Click (here) to find the approximate rates.
Can I get an invoice of my visa application?
Yes, one day after you have received your visa we can send you the invoice digitally. Please send us your application number with the request to send you the invoice to contact@e-visums.co.uk
How can I pay for the e-visa?
You can pay with credit/debit card or PayPal.
When do I have to pay for my e-visa?
After submission of your e-visa application you can pay directly with credit/debit card and PayPal. We submit your application after we have received your payment.
Are my personal details safe?
E-visums.co.uk uses a secure connection (https). Your personal details are only used to apply for the e-visa. Your details will not be used in any other way and will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your details then this is possible upon your request. It could happen that payment fails or that you cancel your payment. In that case we will store your details for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered to you, we will store your details until the start date of your e-visa. Special personal details (passport number, issue date, expiration date) will be deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.

Common questions

Can I print out my e-visa in black/white?
Yes, you can print out your visa in black/white.
Do I have to print out my e-visa?
We advise you to always bring a hardcopy (printed) or digital copy (on your smartphone, tablet or laptop) of your e-visa with you on your trip.
How do I receive my e-visa?
You will receive your e-visa by e-mail. After we receive your visa, we will send it to the e-mail address that you provided in your application. For Cuba you will receive your visa by regular mail. For China you will receive a part of the documents by e-mail and a part by regular mail.
Can I extend my e-visa?
E-visums.co.uk cannot extend your e-visa for you. At some destinations it is possible to extend your visa on site. To find out whether this is possible at your destination, we refer you to the information on our website.
Can I modify something on my e-visa?
If we have requested you by e-mail to modify certain details, your application has not yet been submitted to the government of the country concerned. It will still be possible then to modify your details. If the application is submitted, modification is not possible anymore. If by then you discover an error in your details, you will need to submit a new application.
Can I cancel my visa application?
No, if we have submitted your application to the government of the country concerned, your application unfortunately cannot be canceled anymore. It will not be possible to reimburse the payment as well.
My passport expires soon and I’m going to apply for a new one before I travel, can I already apply for an e-visa?
No, for the validity of your e-visa, it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to the details on the passport you are travelling with. So you need to have your new passport details before you apply for an e-visa.
I have a refugee or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) can you apply for an e-visa for me?
No, if you have a refugee- or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) we unfortunately cannot apply for an e-visa for you. We advise you to contact the embassy of the country you want to travel to. They can provide you with more information about the documents that you need to travel to that country.
I have multiple passports, can I choose which passport I use to travel with?
Yes, you can choose which passport you travel abroad with. For the validity of your e-visa it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to those in the passport you’re travelling with. Before you make your choice you can check whether you qualify for an e-visa with that passport.
Is that the number 0 or letter O in my passport?
The UK passport number consists of letters and numbers. The difference between the letter “O” or number “0” isn’t always clear. To prevent confusion, the letter “O” is not used in UK passport numbers. So it always is the number “0”.
Which documents do I need to travel with a child?
If you travel abroad alone with your minor child you must be able to prove that you have the consent of the parent with custody. For more information and a consent form please visit the website of the UK government  (https://www.gov.uk/permission-take-child-abroad)
Can I apply for a visa for several people at the same time?
Yes you can, at the bottom of the application form you’ll find the button ‘add traveller’. If you click on this button you will be able to add the details of a second traveller. If you want to add more travellers you can repeat this action.
Can I apply for an e-visa on behalf of someone else?
Yes, if you have the required information, you can apply for an e-visa for someone else.
What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry e-visa?
A multiple entry e-visa permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the e-visa. With a double-entry e-visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry e-visa one time. In the information on our website you can see which e-visa is available for the country you’re travelling to.
Will an e-visa guarantee entry to the country concerned?
An e-visa grants you permission to travel to a country. The government of that country always retains the right to deny entry without notice to the holder of an e-visa. Luckily, in reality this rarely happens.
What are the advantages of applying for an e-visa through www.e-visums.co.uk?
E-visums.co.uk works as an intermediary. At e-visums.co.uk you can apply for your e-visa fast, easily and completely in english. We check your details for common mistakes before we forward your application for assessment to the country you’re travelling to. You can pay via credit/debit card or PayPal. If you have a question regarding your application we are happy to assist! We are available by phone and e-mail 7 days a week. On our contact page (clickable) you will find our contact details e-visums.co.uk
What is an e-visa?
An e-visa is an official document that grants you permission to travel to a country and travel within that country. The e-visa is an electronic alternative to the regular visa and is issued by the government of the country concerned. An e-visa is applied for completely digitally, so you don’t have to go to the embassy to apply. After it is issued, you receive the e-visa by e-mail* *For Cuba you will receive your e-visa by regular mail, for China you will receive your documents by regular mail as well as e-mail.