What is an e-visa?

An e-visa is an official document that grants you permission to travel to a country and travel within that country. The e-visa is an electronic alternative to the regular visa and is issued by the government of the country concerned. An e-visa is applied for completely digitally, so you don’t have to go to the embassy to apply. After it is issued, you receive the e-visa by e-mail*

*For Cuba you will receive your e-visa by regular mail, for China you will receive your documents by regular mail as well as e-mail.

Will an e-visa guarantee entry to the country concerned?
An e-visa grants you permission to travel to a country. The government of that country always retains the right to deny entry without notice to the holder of an e-visa. Luckily, in reality this rarely happens.
What are the advantages of applying for an e-visa through www.e-visums.co.uk?
E-visums.co.uk works as an intermediary. At e-visums.co.uk you can apply for your e-visa fast, easily and completely in english. We check your details for common mistakes before we forward your application for assessment to the country you’re travelling to. You can pay via credit/debit card or PayPal. If you have a question regarding your application we are happy to assist! We are available by phone and e-mail 7 days a week. On our contact page (clickable) you will find our contact details e-visums.co.uk
Are my personal details safe?
E-visums.co.uk uses a secure connection (https). Your personal details are only used to apply for the e-visa. Your details will not be used in any other way and will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial purposes. If you want us to delete your details then this is possible upon your request. It could happen that payment fails or that you cancel your payment. In that case we will store your details for a maximum of 48 hours. When your e-visa is delivered to you, we will store your details until the start date of your e-visa. Special personal details (passport number, issue date, expiration date) will be deleted 72 hours after the visa is issued.
What is the difference between a multiple, double and single entry e-visa?
A multiple entry e-visa permits you to go to the country multiple times within the term of validity of the e-visa. With a double-entry e-visa you can go to the country two times and with a single entry e-visa one time. In the information on our website you can see which e-visa is available for the country you’re travelling to.
Can I apply for an e-visa on behalf of someone else?
Yes, if you have the required information, you can apply for an e-visa for someone else.
Can I apply for a visa for several people at the same time?
Yes you can, at the bottom of the application form you’ll find the button ‘add traveller’. If you click on this button you will be able to add the details of a second traveller. If you want to add more travellers you can repeat this action.
Which documents do I need to travel with a child?
If you travel abroad alone with your minor child you must be able to prove that you have the consent of the parent with custody. For more information and a consent form please visit the website of the UK government  (https://www.gov.uk/permission-take-child-abroad)
Is that the number 0 or letter O in my passport?
The UK passport number consists of letters and numbers. The difference between the letter “O” or number “0” isn’t always clear. To prevent confusion, the letter “O” is not used in UK passport numbers. So it always is the number “0”.
I have multiple passports, can I choose which passport I use to travel with?
Yes, you can choose which passport you travel abroad with. For the validity of your e-visa it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to those in the passport you’re travelling with. Before you make your choice you can check whether you qualify for an e-visa with that passport.
I have a refugee or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) can you apply for an e-visa for me?
No, if you have a refugee- or certificate of identity (alien’s passport) we unfortunately cannot apply for an e-visa for you. We advise you to contact the embassy of the country you want to travel to. They can provide you with more information about the documents that you need to travel to that country.
My passport expires soon and I’m going to apply for a new one before I travel, can I already apply for an e-visa?
No, for the validity of your e-visa, it is important that the details on your e-visa correspond to the details on the passport you are travelling with. So you need to have your new passport details before you apply for an e-visa.
Can I cancel my visa application?
No, if we have submitted your application to the government of the country concerned, your application unfortunately cannot be canceled anymore. It will not be possible to reimburse the payment as well.
Can I modify something on my e-visa?
If we have requested you by e-mail to modify certain details, your application has not yet been submitted to the government of the country concerned. It will still be possible then to modify your details. If the application is submitted, modification is not possible anymore. If by then you discover an error in your details, you will need to submit a new application.
Can I extend my e-visa?
E-visums.co.uk cannot extend your e-visa for you. At some destinations it is possible to extend your visa on site. To find out whether this is possible at your destination, we refer you to the information on our website.
How do I receive my e-visa?
You will receive your e-visa by e-mail. After we receive your visa, we will send it to the e-mail address that you provided in your application. For Cuba you will receive your visa by regular mail. For China you will receive a part of the documents by e-mail and a part by regular mail.
Do I have to print out my e-visa?
We advise you to always bring a hardcopy (printed) or digital copy (on your smartphone, tablet or laptop) of your e-visa with you on your trip.
Can I print out my e-visa in black/white?
Yes, you can print out your visa in black/white.
When do I have to pay for my e-visa?
After submission of your e-visa application you can pay directly with credit/debit card and PayPal. We submit your application after we have received your payment.
How can I pay for the e-visa?
You can pay with credit/debit card or PayPal.
Can I get an invoice of my visa application?
Yes, one day after you have received your visa we can send you the invoice digitally. Please send us your application number with the request to send you the invoice to contact@e-visums.co.uk
What does an E-visa for Vietnam cost?
The cost for the visa consists of two parts: The invitation letter and the so-called "Stamping Fee". The Stamping fee is paid upon arrival in Vietnam in USD or VND. The cost for the invitation letter is paid to us. Click (here) to find the approximate rates.
How long is my E-visa valid?
Depending on which E-visa you apply for, your E-visa will be valid for 1 or 3 months.
How long can I stay in Vietnam?
Depending on which visa you apply for, you can stay for a maximum of 1 or 3 months in Vietnam.
Can I use the E-visa to travel to Vietnam several times?
If you want to travel to Vietnam multiple times within a period of 1 or 3 months you can choose a multiple entry E-visa. You can choose a single entry E-visa if you want to travel to Vietnam once within that period.
What kind of travelling can I do with the E-visa for Vietnam?
The E-visa for Vietnam is valid for tourist and business travel.
I see four different visa's listed on the website, what is the difference?
You can choose an E-visa that is valid for 1 or 3 months. For both validity periods a single or multiple entry E-visa is available, where you can respectively enter Vietnam once or several times within the chosen period of time.
Am I allowed to enter Vietnam through a different airport than the one listed on your website?
No, with the E-visa for Vietnam you can only enter the country through Noi Bai Airport, Tan Son Nhat Airport or Da Nang Airport. If you enter the country through a different port, you are not allowed to use the E-visa. You are allowed to leave Vietnam through any other port.
Am I allowed to leave Vietnam through a different airport/border crossing than the ones listed on your website?
Yes, you are allowed to leave Vietnam through any airport or border crossing.
Can I apply for a visa upon arrival for Vietnam?
No, it is not possible to buy a visa upon arrival.
What is needed to apply for an E-visa for Vietnam?
You need a passport that is valid for 6 months from the date of arrival to apply for an E-visa for Vietnam. If you are travelling to Vietnam you will need an application form (we will send you a link to this form) and 2 recent passport photos alongside the authorisation letter.
How long before my departure do I need to apply for an E-visa for Vietnam?
The delivery of the E-visa takes maximum of 72 hours. In most cases you will receive the visa within 48 hours. Keep in mind that applications for visa's are not processed during the weekend in Vietnam. We suggest you apply for your visa on time.
What does the emergency procedure entail?
We can process your application urgently. You will receive your E-visa the next working day. It is possible that the Vietnamese government has to approve your application manually, which means it will take longer for the visa to be delivered.
Does my child need its own E-visa for Vietnam?
Yes, children/minors need their own E-visa for Vietnam.
How long does it take for my visa application to be processed?
The delivery of the visa takes up to 72 hours. In most cases you will receive the visa within 48 hours. Keep in mind that visa applications are not processed during the weekends in Vietnam.
Can I extend my E-visa for Vietnam?
Yes, it is possible to extend your E-visa on site for a fee.
We have submitted an application for several people, do we each receive our own authorisation letter?
No, when you are travelling with several people, you will receive one authorisation letter which lists all travellers.
What do I need to take when I travel to Vietnam?
When travelling to Vietnam you need to take the authorisation letter and your passport, a filled in application form (we will send you a link to this form) and 2 recent passport photos.
My name(s) are abbreviated on the authorisation letter I have received, is this still valid?
It is important that you fill in your names on the application form as they are listed on your passport. It is possible that your names and/or insertions are abbreviated on your authorisation letter. This does not influence the validity of the document.
'Hanoi" is written on my authorisation letter, but this is not the airport I will be arriving at. How is this possible?
The office of the Vietnamese tourist office is located in Hanoi, this is why this is listed on your authorisation letter.
I have several first names, do I list all of them?
You need to list all first names as they are written in your passport. If you have several first names, fill all of them in.
Do I fill in my maiden name or the last name I have gotten through marriage?
You need to copy your last name as it is written in your passport.
How long must my passport be valid if I am travelling to Vietnam?
Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of your arrival in Vietnam.